?

Log in

.In the morning waking up to terrible sunlight .
[ All diffuse like skin abuse ]
Yay for shows about fish! 
14th-May-2009 04:15 am
Animal planet documentaries, protecting the integrity of late night television, what would I do without you?

The answer is thus: probably watching something brain-numbing and terrible in the throes of my insomnia.


Oh man. Cetopsis candiru. Fish that bore holes into your skin and eat you from the inside out. *__* Remind me to never go swimming in the Amazon.
Rorschach field
Comments 
14th-May-2009 12:49 pm (UTC)
Like those fish that follow your stream of urine when you pee in a lake/river, and then procede to swim up your urethra and embed themselves in the wall of your bladder?

Nature is FUN! *backs away very slowly*
14th-May-2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they're closely related cousins. But the candiru you're thinking of, actually, there's only been one documented case of that ever happening. The guy it happened to was on that show too.

Nature is lots of fun! Especially if you're fascinated with the strange and morbid! :D
14th-May-2009 03:27 pm (UTC)
Only one reported case, huh? Wow, that little guy has quite the reputation. lol.

I am quite fascinated my the strange and morbid. My fave situation would have to be the female black widow spider who uses her mate for sex and them eats him. XD
14th-May-2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
Heee! Yeah, that happens with a lot of insects. Females are BAMF in the bug world.

I like the mice that go into mating frenzies and then fuck until they *die* XDD
15th-May-2009 07:03 am (UTC)
Haha, good times in rodent land. XD
14th-May-2009 04:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, EW. Nasty...
14th-May-2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
You forgot awesome!

*grin*
This page was loaded Feb 19th 2017, 11:17 pm GMT.